Bird Nest Box and Feeder.
Hexagonal nesting box and feeder.
Bird nesting box and feeder. A bird family could be living on the first floor, just under the roof and the dining room is on the lower floor. After the first frost just remove the roof and take out the old nest.
Use protective gloves because birds sometimes have fleas and mites, so a bit of protection is important. Align the nesting box and feeder to the east or southeast, ideally set in the semi-shade eight to ten metres distance from any other nesting box.
The wood from the oak has been used extensively over the centuries because of its hard and durable nature even when exposed to the outside elements, being used for ship and boat building.
Note: The pole that is supplied with the feeder should be hammered into the ground to a depth of 15-20 cm.
We also offer a wall bracket for this bird feeder if you would prefer, so that it can be attached to a wall, gate post or something similar.
These bird feeders and nesting boxes are all handmade and painted so will differ slightly from the ones pictured.
Pole supplied is 4x4x180cm (h)
Quantity & Finish
(Select in Basket)
Hexagonal nesting box and feeder
Delivery approximately 30 days Postage and Packaging is included for the Uk Mainland.
We also offer a bespoke service, so if you would like this or any of our own wooden products made to your own preferred measurements please contact us and we will be pleased to help.
If you live in the Channel Islands, Highlands and Islands or Ireland please ring 01952 541170 or email email@example.com for a quote for delivery.
The Goldcrest along with the firecrest is the smallest bird in the United Kingdom, it is smaller than the wren. The Goldcrest weighs a mere six and a half grams when full grown. Its plumage is olive green with buff white under parts and wings that are darker with white wing bars. On its head it sports a yellow or orange stripe edged in black.
It feeds on insects as well as spiders in the main, which they find in the main underneath the leaves of spruce, pine or firs. bread as well as cheese.
In cold weather they will visit bird tables to feed on crumbs of Goldcrests are insatiable nest builders, starting a second clutch of eggs before the first brood have fledged the male being left to the feeding while the female builds the nest.
The nest is suspended near the end of a branch and being constructed from moss, lichens, spiders webs and then lined with feathers. Their eggs are smooth, matt white or pale buff with brown speckles.
Goldcrests are not so easy to see. They are very busy birds, flitting from tree to tree constantly scurrying from branch to branch rarely being still. The best opportunity to see them is when there is a group of them making their high pitched calls to one and other.